0%

BTA HAVALIMANLARI YIYECEK VE ICECEK HIZMETLERI A.S. CLARIFICATION TEXT FOR PROTECTION AND PROCESSING OF CUSTOMER PERSONAL DATA

1. DATA CONTROLLER

Your personal data might be processed by BTA Havalimanları Yiyecek ve İçecek Hizmetleri A.Ş. (“Company”) as the data controller in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No 6698 (“Law”) within the frame mentioned below.

Detailed information regarding the processing of your personal data by our Company can be found in the Data Protection and Processing Policy of BTA Havalimanları Yiyecek ve İçecek Hizmetleri A.Ş., which has been shared with the public through the website, [http://www.bta.com.tr/kvkk].

2. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data collected shall be processed for the purposes (“Purposes”) which are mentioned below, including primarily management of customer relations and corporate communication activities, conclusion of your requests and complaints, orders, following the contract processes and legal requests, conducting financial and accounting operations, establishing and managing information security operations and information technology infrastructure, ensuring the physical and legal security of the sites operated by our Company, and fulfilling our obligations regarding legal, contractual or internal and external procedures to which we are subject; responding to requests from legally binding and authorized public or private institutions, carrying out statistical and similar studies for the evaluation of the products and services offered, performance measurement and analysis, auditing the business activities of our employees and designing campaign and competition activities in case of your explicit consent, and promotion activities, designing activities for reputation management and customer experience, and conducting marketing-oriented data analytics activities in accordance with the basic principles stipulated in the Law and in accordance with the personal data processing conditions specified in the articles 5 and 6 of the Law:

3. PARTIES TO WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS TRANSFERRED AND PURPOSES OF TRANSFER

Your personal data collected will be transferred to particularly our group companies, business partners, affiliates, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and authorized private individuals listed on URL http://www.tavhavalimanlari.com.tr/tr-TR/Pages/Sirketlerimiz.aspx for realization of the Purposes in accordance with the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law.

4. COLLECTION METHOD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND IT’S LEGAL REASON

In case of contact with our Company, your personal data is collected electronically and / or physically through the Company's head office, printed and online forms, fax, mail, e-mail, telephone, contact centre, website and corporate social media channels. In addition, your personal data is collected on the basis of legal reasons for fulfilling the legal obligations stipulated in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law, the establishment and performance of the contract, the legitimate interest, the establishment, use or protection of a right and the obtaining of your explicit consent.

5. YOUR RIGHTS AS PERSONAL DATA OWNER ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 11 OF THE LAW

You can submit your applications for your rights listed above by filling out the Data Subject Application Form of BTA Havalimanları Yiyecek ve İçecek Hizmetleri A.Ş., which can be found at [http://www.bta.com.tr/kvkk]. Depending on the qualification of your request, your applications will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest; however, if the transaction requires additional costs, you may be charged a fee according to the tariff set by the Personal Data Protection Board.

BTA HAVALIMANLARI YIYECEK VE ICECEK HIZMETLERI A.S.
EXPLICIT CONSENT LETTER FOR CUSTOMERS REGARDING
PROTECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CUSTOMER

I hereby accept and confirm that my personal data is processed for the purposes of design of campaign and competition activities, personalized marketing and promotion activities, designing activities for reputation management and customer experience and conducting marketing-oriented data analytics activities and, is transferred to the business partners, affiliates, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and private individuals and business partners both in Turkey and abroad under the scope of Clarification Text for Protection and Processing of Customer Personal Data of BTA Havalimanları Yiyecek ve İçecek Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi; that my personal data will be shared with the suppliers which your Company is receiving services to provide sending of commercial electronic messages to my contact information written above within the scope of all kinds of direct and indirect marketing activities, such as advertising, offer, promotion, survey, event.